Skip to main content
Bands compete for prizes in the annual High School Rock Off

High School Rock Off

2020 Competition

The 2020 Tri-C High School Rock Off returns to the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame February 2020!

DATES:

Round 1 - Saturday, February 1. Bands competing in this round include:

  • Ball The Band; Strongsville
  • Clarence and the Bee Keepers; Amherst Junior, Avon Middle, Marion L Steele
  • Detention; Firestone, Highland Middle, STEM Middle
  • Fake ID; Chagrin Falls, Hudson Middle, Lake Ridge Academy, Orange, University School
  • Fantomen; Amherst, Avon, Ohio Connection Academy, St. Ignatius
  • Jon Caryl; Mayfield
  • Splash Landing; Beachwood
  • The Autumn Dogs; Kirtland, Lake Catholic, Willoughby South
  • The Rapid Jags; Heath
  • Trevolta; Knoch (PA)
  • YKK; Hilliard Davidson

Round 2 - Saturday, February 8. Bands competing in this round include:

  • Adem Dalipi; Belvidere, Bolingbrook (IL)
  • Antimatter; Amherst Middle, Avon
  • Aura; Heath, Hilliard Davidson, Marion Harding, Newark Digital Academy
  • Blue Illusion; Learwood Middle, Ruffing Montessori, Troy Intermediate
  • Close To Second; Kenston
  • Cougar Meat; Rocky River, St. Ignatius
  • Excuse The Interruption; McDowell, Mercyhurst (PA)
  • Flower Shop; Avon Lake, Westlake
  • Ink; Hilliard Darby
  • Revival; Avon Lake, Avon Middle, St. Ignatius
  • Skippy’s On The Run; Avon, Bay Middle
  • Sozzle; University School
  • The Brakes; Jefferson Area

Round 3 - Saturday, February 15. Bands competing in this round include:

  • Bucyrus High School Xband; Bucyrus
  • Buzzkill; Avon Lake, Huron, Learwood Middle
  • Headlines; Bay Village, St. Ignatius
  • Honey Lane; Hathaway Brown
  • Lake Effect; Bay Middle, Learwood, St. Raphaels
  • Rubbish Basement Dawgz; Revere
  • Skipping Stones; Brecksville-Broadview, North Royalton, Revere, Walsh Jesuit
  • Social Cues; Lake Ridge Academy, Lawrence Upper School, Normandy, Strongsville
  • The Meatball Mob; Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, St. Ignatius, University School
  • The Monarchy; Dublin Coffman, Olentangy Orange, Upper Arlington
  • The Queen Bees; Avon Lake, Learwood Middle, St. Joseph Academy, Troy Intermediate
  • The Reincarnated; Holy Name, Normandy, Padua Franciscan
  • Tres Negativo; Cathedral Prep, St. George (PA)

Final Exam - Saturday, February 29

Bands TBD

QUESTIONS:

For more information, please contact Frank Imhoff at Live Nation at (216) 912-4927 or [email protected]

PRIZING:

The first place band receives $1,000 in cash and $250 to the winner’s high school music program. First place also opens for a national attraction produced by Live Nation in Northeast Ohio.

First Place Contribution from TuneCore:

  • Free Distribution of Two Releases
  • Free Publishing Administration
  • Free YouTube Monetization
  • Store Automator for both releases
  • New Music Friday Spotify Playlist Consideration
  • “Music Made Me” T-Shirts

The second place band receives $200 in cash and $150 for their high school music program.

Second Place Contribution from TuneCore:

  • Free Distribution of Two Releases
  • Free Store Automator for both releases
  • $1 YouTube Monetization
  • “Music Made Me” T-Shirts

The third place band receives $100 in cash.

Third Place Contribution from TuneCore:

  • Free Distribution of One Release
  • Free Store Automator
  • $1 YouTube Monetization
  • “Music Made Me” T-Shirts

All cash prizes provided by TuneCore.

Official Press Release:

Press release

High School Rock Off Promo 2

High School Rock Off Promo 2

Scholarship Details

PNC TO AWARD HIGH SCHOOL ROCK OFF SENIOR PARTICIPANTS WITH TRI-C® SCHOLARSHIPS!


Once again, PNC Bank will be awarding three scholarships of up to $2,000 each for students to attend Tri-C and study within the College’s Center for Creative Arts. All Rock Off contestants in their senior year of high school are eligible for the scholarship. For information on Creative Arts programs offered at Tri-C, visit www.tri-c.edu/creativearts.


To apply for the scholarships, participants should contact David Kennedy at [email protected] or by phone 216-987-3277.

Compilation Album

All finalists will record one original song at Tri-C’s Gill and Tommy LiPuma Center for Creative Arts, which will be produced by Jim Stewart Recording and students from Tri-C’s Recording Arts program.

All tracks recorded live by Jim Stewart at The Tommy LiPuma Recording Arts and Technology School, except where indicated.

1. Assault - The Second Head Of The Snake

2. Caroline Ayers - Nothing Left

3. Category 5 - Emit

4. Charm The Guard - Looks Can Kill

5. First To Eleven - Thrill

6. Kacie Grenon Band - Goodbye

7. Little G Fresh - My Time

8. Peter McPoland & The Haps - Sweetheart ShooBop

9. Pure - The Friendship Song

10. Pyranimals - Cherry Top

11. The Brakes – All I’m Sayin’

12. XBand - Cult Of Personality

DOWNLOAD ALL SONGS

This website uses cookie data. Read our Privacy Policy for more information. By using this website you agree to our Privacy Policy.